Sign In

Men's Basketball

MBB teamphoto.jpeg
2019-20 Broward College Seahawks

 Content Editor ‭[5]‬

3
2019-20 Men's Basketball Schedule
  
  
  
  
11/1/2019Florida Southwestern (FSW Classic)Fort Myers, FL7:00pm
11/2/2019Hinds (FSW Classic)Fort Myers, FL1:00pm
11/7/2019Baltimore CountyDavie, FL7:00pm
11/8/2019Wayne County (BC Classic)Davie, FL8:00pm
11/9/2019Florida National Univ. JV (BC Classic)Davie, FL2:00pm
11/17/2019Hillsborough CCDavie, FL4:00pm
11/22/2019DME Academy (Daytona State Tournament)Daytona Beach, FL5:30pm
11/23/2019Coastal Alabama (Daytona State Tournament)Daytona Beach, FL2:00pm
11/25/2019Miami PrepDavie, FL7:00pm
12/3/2019Hillsborough CCTampa, FL7:00pm
12/14/2019Tallahassee (JUCO Shootout)TBA3:00pm
12/15/2019Santa Fe (JUCO Shootout)TBA1:00pm
12/18/2019I.M.P.A.C.T. Ballers AcademyDavie, FL7:00pm
12/29/2019TAAG AcademyDavie, FL4:00pm
1/4/2020Game Changers AcademyDavie, FL4:00pm
1/7/2020Victory Rock PrepDavie, FL7:00pm
1/11/2020Miami Dade*Davie, FL4:00pm
1/15/2020Indian River State*Fort Pierce, FL7:00pm
1/18/2020Palm Beach State*Davie, FL4:00pm
1/22/2020ASA Miami*Miami Gardens, FL7:00pm
1/29/2020Miami Dade*Kendall, FL7:00pm
2/1/2020Indian River State*Davie, FL4:00pm
2/5/2020Palm Beach State*Lake Worth, FL7:00pm
2/8/2020ASA Miami*Davie, FL4:00pm
2/15/2020Miami Dade*Davie, FL4:00pm
2/19/2020Indian River State*Fort Pierce, FL7:00pm
2/22/2020Palm Beach State*Davie, FL4:00pm
2/25/2020ASA Miami*Miami Gardens, FL7:00pm

Home matches played at A. Hugh Adams Central Campus in Davie at George E. Mayer Gymnasium (Building 10) 

*Southern Conference Game
~JUCO Cookout at St. Thomas University
#Palm Beach State College "Battle By The Beach" Classic
^Florida SouthWestern State College Classic
<Florida Colleges Shootout at Santa Fe College
%at College of Central Florida

Statistics
 2019-20 Men's Basketball Roster
No. ​Name ​Yr. ​Pos. ​Ht.   ​Hometown/High School
​0 Rodney Lewis Jr.    
Fr. G 5-9
Atlanta, Georgia
​1
Darien Jenkins
​So.
​G
​6-4

Deer Park, New York
​2 Jongkor Unguec
So. ​F/C ​6-9
South Sudan
​3 Andre Anderson ​So. G 6-3
Slidell, Louisiana
​4 Landon Kirkwood So. G ​6-5
Brooklyn Center, Minnesota
​5 DeAndre Pinckney ​So. G/F ​6-9
Carol City, Florida
10 Trandon Smith So. ​G/F 6-3
Lauderhill, Florida
​11 Amir Brikat Fr. G ​6-4
Pembroke Pines, Florida
​12 Trevon White ​So. ​G ​6-5
Atlanta, Georgia
​13 Landon Martinez
Fr. F/C 6-9
Hollywood, Florida
​14
Christopher Collie ​Fr.
F ​6-7

Nassau, Bahamas     
​15​Am. Souleye Faye​Fr.​C​7-1​Republic of Senegal
​21
Andrew Drugan So.
G ​6-3

Pembroke Pines, Florida
23 Jesus Duquesne So. G/F 6-7
Miami, Florida     
​35
Josmel Martinez ​Fr.
F
​6-6

Miami, Florida        



Head Coach: Anthony Q. Anderson (2nd season)
Assistant Coach: Dennis Alexander III (2nd season)
Assistant Coach: Juan Urbina (1st Season)
Assistant Coach: Murray Jones (1st Season)
Mentor: Dee Sasser
Mentor: Barry Robinson
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Andrew Roberti (2nd season)
Team Manager: Freddie Johnson III
bc logo seahawk headPLAY FOR THE SEAHAWKS!
Submit a Prospective Athlete Form

QUICK LINKS

PROGRAM SPOTLIGHT

  • Obtain three insurance licenses exam-free
  • Complete your degree in only 24 months
  • Earn your A.S. in Vision Care.

RANKINGS

  • Learn More
  • Most Affordable
  • Third Year in a Row
  • Ranked 3rd for Associate Degrees
  • Our Grads Earn More
  • Ranked #2 in the Nation
CONTACT U​S
Broward College​
111 East Las Olas Boulevard
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
Phone: 954.201.7350
Webmaster​​
​​
CONNECT WITH US
        ​​
​ ​
©​ 2019 | Broward College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex, gender, national origin, religion, age, disability, marital status, sexual orientation, genetic information or other legally protected classification in its programs and activities.
​​ View our non-discrimination policies and Title IX policies.​​


s